Skill, Integrity & Responsibility (SIR) Award

 

This award is the highest honor given to a deserving individual each year at the Annual Convention in June. The SIR Award recipient exemplifies these values embraced by the AGC organization and has consistently demonstrated outstanding service, industry leadership, and involvement in the community.

The 2019 recipient of the AGC Georgia SIR Award is Mr. Michael Kenig, vice chairman of Holder Construction Company.  He will be presented the award at a banquet on Saturday, June 8, 2019 at the Westin Hilton Head Island Resort & Spa.

Mike has dedicated his career to making a difference in the construction industry. He went to work with Holder after graduating from Purdue in 1986. While his career now spans over three decades, he’s known by most AGC Georgia members for leading a national discussion on project delivery and most recently for his decade-long construction industry workforce development advocacy.

As chair of the AGC Georgia Statewide Workforce Development Alliance, Mike is very involved in the association’s efforts to help build a sustainable talent pipeline for the construction industry. Moving the needle forward in this arena requires efforts on multiple fronts, from grassroots in all corners of the state to working inside the halls of government. Mike is always eager to roll up his sleeves and get to work.

During the Deal administration, Mike served in a leadership role with Georgia’s High Demand Career Initiative Construction Industry Task Force. One of the newest initiatives he’s been intimately involved with is called TradeTalks. This Georgia Department of Education program has the potential to revolutionize the way school guidance counselors share information about careers in construction to students. Along with AGC Georgia staff, Mike is helping counselors better understand the numerous career paths that are available for all types of aptitudes and education levels.

Other workforce development initiatives include his work as a member of the Executive Committee of the Business Leaders United (BLU) for Workforce Partnerships, and he leads the local affiliate, GeorgiaBLU.

In addition, Mike serves in a leadership position in several components of the regional workforce development system including:

  • Atlanta College & Career Academy (Local High School) – Co-Chair of Advisory Board Member
  • NCCER (National Center for Construction Education and Research) – Board Member
  • Atlanta CareerRise (Philanthropic - Local Funders Collaborative) – Member of Leadership Council
  • WorkSource Atlanta (Local Workforce Investment Board) – Board Member
  • Cobb Workforce Partnership (Chamber Sector Partnership) – Member

Mike has served on the AGC Georgia Board of Directors and in numerous leadership roles with AGC of America including chairman of the Building Division, the Private Industry Advisory Council, and the Training, Education and Development (TED) Forum. As Building Division chair, he served on the AGC of America Executive Board of Directors.

In 2011, he worked in concert with AGC of America to publish the book Project Delivery Systems for Building Construction, 3rd Edition. The previous year, he worked with AGC of America and the National Association of State Facilities Administrators (NASFA) to publish Integrated Project Delivery for Public and Private Owners. He’s authored dozens of other industry specific articles during his career on topics ranging from BIM, to project delivery to workforce development. During his career, he’s spoken more than 1,000 times on a variety of industry topics in an effort to share best practices.

Mike’s an active member of the National Academy of Construction, Construction Owners Association of America, and the Construction Users Roundtable, and teaches a graduate course at Georgia Tech.

Past honorees of the prestigious SIR Award include:

2018    Charles E. "Charlie" Garbutt, Garbutt Construction Company - read bio
2017    Philip E. Beck,
Smith, Currie & Hancock, LLP - read bio
2016    Chris R. Sheridan,
Sheridan Construction - read bio
2015    David R. Hendrick, 
Hendrick, Phillips, Salzman & Flatt - read bio
2014    Gary Young, Young Contracting/SE, Inc. - read bio
2013    L. Tom Gay, Gay Construction Company - read bio
2012    Gerald Driver, Driver Construction Company, Inc.
2011    Roger S. Huggins, Rogers Construction Company
2010    Presley Daniel “Dan” Yates, Jr., Yates Insurance Agency, Inc.
2009    E. Turner Collins, Jr., Collins & Company
2008    E. Ray Morris, Venture Construction Company
2007    Raymond Moody, Batson-Cook Company
2006    Overton A. Currie, Smith, Currie & Hancock, LLP
2005    Doug Bodenhamer, Capital Construction Company
2004    Ted Cooper, Cooper & Company General Contractors, Inc.
2003    Ed Daniel, Carroll Daniel Construction Company
2002    Gerald V. (Jerry) Anderson, Jr., Anderson Construction Company of Fort Gaines
2001    T. Thorne Flagler, III, The Flagler Company
2000    Edward Van Winkle, Jr., Van Winkle Construction
1999    W. Hayes Hoobler, Capital Construction Company
1998    Carroll L. Carter, Chris R. Sheridan & Company
1997    Herb Edwards, Beers Construction Company
1996    George Reddick, Jr., Reddick Construction Company
1995    John F. Chambless, Georgia Branch, AGC
1994    John W. Holliday, Sr., Holliday Construction Company, Inc.
1993    Charles H. Foster, Jr., Foster & Company General Contractors, Inc.
1992    Marvin M. Black, Marvin M. Black Company
1991    Cliff C. Glover, Batson-Cook Company
1990    T. R. Benning, Jr., Benning Construction Company
1989    C. P. Richards, ABCO Builders, Inc.
1987    Thomas P. Samford, T & B - Scottdale Contractors, Inc.
1986    T. T. Flagler, Jr., The Flagler Company
1985    J. Doyle Butler, Jr., Capital Construction Company
1984    Robert H. Strickland, Georgia Branch, AGC
1983    Ira H. Hardin, Hardin Construction Group, Inc.

2013 L. Tom Gay, Gay Construction Company
2012 Gerald Driver, Driver Construction Company, Inc.
2011 Roger S. Huggins, Rogers Construction Company
2010 Presley Daniel “Dan” Yates, Jr., Yates Insurance Agency, Inc.
2009 E. Turner Collins, Jr., Collins & Company
2008 E. Ray Morris, Venture Construction Company
2007 Raymond Moody, Batson-Cook Company
2006 Overton A. Currie, Smith, Currie & Hancock, LLP
2005 Doug Bodenhamer, Capital Construction Company
2004 Ted Cooper, Cooper & Company General Contractors, Inc.
2003 Ed Daniel, Carroll Daniel Construction Company
2002 Gerald V. (Jerry) Anderson, Jr., Anderson Construction Company of Fort Gaines
2001 T. Thorne Flagler, III, The Flagler Company
2000 Edward Van Winkle, Jr., Van Winkle Construction
1999 W. Hayes Hoobler, Capital Construction Company
1998 Carroll L. Carter, Chris R. Sheridan & Company
1997 Herb Edwards, Beers Construction Company
1996 George Reddick, Jr., Reddick Construction Company
1995 John F. Chambless, Georgia Branch, AGC
1994 John W. Holliday, Sr., Holliday Construction Company, Inc.
1993 Charles H. Foster, Jr., Foster & Company General Contractors, Inc.
1992 Marvin M. Black, Marvin M. Black Company
1991 Cliff C. Glover, Batson-Cook Company
1990 T. R. Benning, Jr., Benning Construction Company
1989 C. P. Richards, ABCO Builders, Inc.
1987 Thomas P. Samford, T & B - Scottdale Contractors, Inc.
1986 T. T. Flagler, Jr., The Flagler Company
1985 J. Doyle Butler, Jr., Capital Construction Company
1984 Robert H. Strickland, Georgia Branch, AGC
1983 Ira H. Hardin, Hardin Construction Group, Inc.Past honorees of the prestigious SIR Award include:
2013 L. Tom Gay, Gay Construction Company
2012 Gerald Driver, Driver Construction Company, Inc.
2011 Roger S. Huggins, Rogers Construction Company
2010 Presley Daniel “Dan” Yates, Jr., Yates Insurance Agency, Inc.
2009 E. Turner Collins, Jr., Collins & Company
2008 E. Ray Morris, Venture Construction Company
2007 Raymond Moody, Batson-Cook Company
2006 Overton A. Currie, Smith, Currie & Hancock, LLP
2005 Doug Bodenhamer, Capital Construction Company
2004 Ted Cooper, Cooper & Company General Contractors, Inc.
2003 Ed Daniel, Carroll Daniel Construction Company
2002 Gerald V. (Jerry) Anderson, Jr., Anderson Construction Company of Fort Gaines
2001 T. Thorne Flagler, III, The Flagler Company
2000 Edward Van Winkle, Jr., Van Winkle Construction
1999 W. Hayes Hoobler, Capital Construction Company
1998 Carroll L. Carter, Chris R. Sheridan & Company
1997 Herb Edwards, Beers Construction Company
1996 George Reddick, Jr., Reddick Construction Company
1995 John F. Chambless, Georgia Branch, AGC
1994 John W. Holliday, Sr., Holliday Construction Company, Inc.
1993 Charles H. Foster, Jr., Foster & Company General Contractors, Inc.
1992 Marvin M. Black, Marvin M. Black Company
1991 Cliff C. Glover, Batson-Cook Company
1990 T. R. Benning, Jr., Benning Construction Company
1989 C. P. Richards, ABCO Builders, Inc.
1987 Thomas P. Samford, T & B - Scottdale Contractors, Inc.
1986 T. T. Flagler, Jr., The Flagler Company
1985 J. Doyle Butler, Jr., Capital Construction Company
1984 Robert H. Strickland, Georgia Branch, AGC
1983 Ira H. Hardin, Hardin Construction Group, Inc.
 
2013 L. Tom Gay, Gay Construction Company
2012 Gerald Driver, Driver Construction Company, Inc.
2011 Roger S. Huggins, Rogers Construction Company
2010 Presley Daniel “Dan” Yates, Jr., Yates Insurance Agency, Inc.
2009 E. Turner Collins, Jr., Collins & Company
2008 E. Ray Morris, Venture Construction Company
2007 Raymond Moody, Batson-Cook Company
2006 Overton A. Currie, Smith, Currie & Hancock, LLP
2005 Doug Bodenhamer, Capital Construction Company
2004 Ted Cooper, Cooper & Company General Contractors, Inc.
2003 Ed Daniel, Carroll Daniel Construction Company
2002 Gerald V. (Jerry) Anderson, Jr., Anderson Construction Company of Fort Gaines
2001 T. Thorne Flagler, III, The Flagler Company
2000 Edward Van Winkle, Jr., Van Winkle Construction
1999 W. Hayes Hoobler, Capital Construction Company
1998 Carroll L. Carter, Chris R. Sheridan & Company
1997 Herb Edwards, Beers Construction Company
1996 George Reddick, Jr., Reddick Construction Company
1995 John F. Chambless, Georgia Branch, AGC
1994 John W. Holliday, Sr., Holliday Construction Company, Inc.
1993 Charles H. Foster, Jr., Foster & Company General Contractors, Inc.
1992 Marvin M. Black, Marvin M. Black Company
1991 Cliff C. Glover, Batson-Cook Company
1990 T. R. Benning, Jr., Benning Construction Company
1989 C. P. Richards, ABCO Builders, Inc.
1987 Thomas P. Samford, T & B - Scottdale Contractors, Inc.
1986 T. T. Flagler, Jr., The Flagler Company
1985 J. Doyle Butler, Jr., Capital Construction Company
1984 Robert H. Strickland, Georgia Branch, AGC
1983 Ira H. Hardin, Hardin Construction Group, nPast honorees of the prestigious SIR Award include:
2013 L. Tom Gay, Gay Construction Company
2012 Gerald Driver, Driver Construction Company, Inc.
2011 Roger S. Huggins, Rogers Construction Company
2010 Presley Daniel “Dan” Yates, Jr., Yates Insurance Agency, Inc.
2009 E. Turner Collins, Jr., Collins & Company
2008 E. Ray Morris, Venture Construction Company
2007 Raymond Moody, Batson-Cook Company
2006 Overton A. Currie, Smith, Currie & Hancock, LLP
2005 Doug Bodenhamer, Capital Construction Company
2004 Ted Cooper, Cooper & Company General Contractors, Inc.
2003 Ed Daniel, Carroll Daniel Construction Company
2002 Gerald V. (Jerry) Anderson, Jr., Anderson Construction Company of Fort Gaines
2001 T. Thorne Flagler, III, The Flagler Company
2000 Edward Van Winkle, Jr., Van Winkle Construction
1999 W. Hayes Hoobler, Capital Construction Company
1998 Carroll L. Carter, Chris R. Sheridan & Company
1997 Herb Edwards, Beers Construction Company
1996 George Reddick, Jr., Reddick Construction Company
1995 John F. Chambless, Georgia Branch, AGC
1994 John W. Holliday, Sr., Holliday Construction Company, Inc.
1993 Charles H. Foster, Jr., Foster & Company General Contractors, Inc.
1992 Marvin M. Black, Marvin M. Black Company
1991 Cliff C. Glover, Batson-Cook Company
1990 T. R. Benning, Jr., Benning Construction Company
1989 C. P. Richards, ABCO Builders, Inc.
1987 Thomas P. Samford, T & B - Scottdale Contractors, Inc.
1986 T. T. Flagler, Jr., The Flagler Company
1985 J. Doyle Butler, Jr., Capital Construction Company
1984 Robert H. Strickland, Georgia Branch, AGC
1983 Ira H. Hardin, Hardin Construction Group, Inc.
 

AGC Geogia SIR Award