Safety Committee

Mission Statement: To enhance the quality of safety leadership in the construction industry by sharing knowledge, experience and best practices; promoting awareness, education and leading innovation.

Committee Chair            Jodi Martin, B&D Concrete Cutting, Inc.

Staff Liaison                    Rob McKinney, Director of Safety Services


Ms. MacKenzie Abelli
Choate Construction Company
Atlanta
Mr. David Adsit
Batson-Cook Company
Atlanta
Mr. Daniel Alers
Van Winkle Construction
Atlanta
Mr. Coltin Allison
RaLin
Carrollton
Mr. Amir Alvarez
STC Safety Training & Compliance LLC
Frisco
Dr. Baabak Ashuri
Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta
Mr. Justin Avery, CHST
HB NEXT
Lawrenceville
Mr. Glenn Barr
Meja Construction, Inc.
Peachtree City
Mr. Phil Best, Jr.
Garbutt Construction Company
Dublin
Mr. Mitchell Brice
Ace Electric, Inc. - Atlanta
Kennesaw
Mr. Larry Brock, CHST
Harrison Contracting Company, Inc.
Villa Rica
Mr. Jeremy Brown
Carroll Daniel Construction Co.
Gainesville
Mr. Robert Brown
United Rentals - Trench Safety
Kennesaw
Mr. Robert Bruce
Trinity Safety Management
Atlanta
Mr. Edwin Bullmer
Phoenix Crane Rental
Mableton
Mr. Patrick Burkeen
Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.
Atlanta
Mr. Eric Burket
SafeRise, LLC
Shawnee Mission
Mr. Tony Cann
HB NEXT
Lawrenceville
Mr. Bob Cauthen, CSP
CNA Commercial Insurance
Atlanta
Mr. Robert Chapman
Holder Construction Company
Atlanta
Mr. Mark Christianson
JE Dunn Construction
Savannah
Mr. Jorge Cisneros
Holder Construction Company
Atlanta
Mr. Johnny E. Clark
Gay Construction Company
Atlanta
Mr. Tony Clarksmith
Crabapple Roofing Contractors, LLC
Doraville
Mr. Dennis Cox
Turner Construction Company
Atlanta
Mr. Conway Crider
Allison-Smith Co. LLC
Smyrna
Mr. Joe Crow
Ace Electric, Inc.-Valdosta
Valdosta
Mr. John Cxypolisky
Choate Construction Company
Atlanta
Mr. Josh Daniel
Parrish Construction Group, Inc.
Alpharetta
Mr. Jacob Keith Davis
Batson-Cook Company
Atlanta
Mr. Steve Duff
Turner Construction Company
Atlanta
Mr. Dexter Elliott
FS 360, LLC
Sandy Springs
Mr. Carl Erickson
Benning Construction Company
Atlanta
Mr. Michael Estabrook
McKenney's, Inc.
Atlanta
Mr. Anthony Franco
Hogan Construction Group, LLC
Norcross
Mr. Chris Franklin
Travelers-Bond
Alpharetta
Mr. Francisco Gallardo
The Conlan Company
Marietta
Mr. Andrew Gaskins
Gilbane Building Co.
Atlanta
Mr. Paul Gasque
Precision Concrete Construction, Inc.
Alpharetta
Mr. Jesus Gonzalez
New South Construction Co., Inc.
Atlanta
Mr. Tommy Grace
R. K. Redding Construction, Inc.
Bremen
Ms. Adrienne Graham
Inglett & Stubbs, LLC
Mableton
Mr. Philip Greisen
PROSAFE Solutions, Inc.
Villa Rica
Mr. Dalton Harrison
Gilbane Building Co.
Atlanta
Mr. Keith D. Hass
OSHA - Atlanta West Area Office
Atlanta
Mr. Sidney Haugabrook
Milwaukee Tool
Atlanta
Mr. Scott Henslee
Harrison Contracting Company, Inc.
Villa Rica
Mr. Daniel Hernandez
The Conlan Company
Marietta
Mr. Donald Hill, Jr.
Swinerton Builders
Atlanta
Mr. Grant Hill
McCarthy Building Companies, Inc.
Atlanta
Mr. Hiawatha Hill
JE Dunn Construction
Atlanta
Mr. Brent Holcombe
McLendon Enterprises, Inc.
Vidalia
Mr. Jacob Itofe
Carroll Daniel Construction Co.
Gainesville
Mr. Blake Jones
Juneau Construction Company
Atlanta
Mr. Cameron Kimball
Brasfield & Gorrie
Atlanta
Mr. Jerry Kimbrel
Cornerstone Forming, LLC
Cumming
Mr. Jody Klodner
Marek Brothers Systems, LLC
Marietta
Mr. Cory Lathrop
Mr. Ryan Little
Balfour Beatty Construction
Atlanta
Mr. Bill Madden
Batson-Cook Company
West Point
Mr. David Mann
Carlisle Construction, LLC
Pine Mountain
Ms. Jodi Martin
B&D Concrete Cutting, Inc.
Atlanta
Mr. Howard A. Mavity
Fisher Phillips, LLP
Atlanta
Mr. Daniel Maxson
New South Construction Co., Inc.
Atlanta
Mr. Shayne McDonough
Barnsley Construction Group
Atlanta
Mr. Rob McKinney
AGC Georgia
Atlanta
Mr. Blake McNabb
Ely Concrete Construction, LLC
Cartersville
Mr. Blake McNabb
Ely Concrete Construction, LLC
Cartersville
Mr. David Mehlrose
Allison-Smith Co. LLC
Smyrna
Mr. Maurice Mims
Benning Construction Company
Atlanta
Mr. Lan Moody
Martin Concrete Construction, Inc.
Kennesaw
Mrs. Bridgette Moore
Brandit, LLC
Marietta
Mr. Johnnie Moran
Choate Construction Company
Savannah
Mr. Jacob Morgan
Field Control Analytics
Dallas
Mr. Troy Morgan
Tomco Construction Inc.
Newnan
Mr. Robert Newberry
Pellicano Construction
Albany
Mr. Kelly O'Neal
Duffey Southeast, Inc.
Cedartown
Ms. Maria Ocando
Crabapple Roofing Contractors, LLC
Atlanta
Mr. Skip Osborn
Zurich North America
Atlanta
Mr. Javier Pabon
Choate Construction Company
Savannah
Mr. Shane Patterson
OSHA - Atlanta West Area Office
Atlanta
Mr. Jay Paxton
Penco Electrical Contractors, Inc.
Morrow
Mr. John Perks
Allen & Graham, Inc.
Brunswick
Mr. Will Perry
Marek Brothers Systems, LLC
Marietta
Mr. Ralph Phillips
Synergy Development Partners, LLC
Atlanta
Mr. Robbie Pope
Carroll Daniel Construction Co.
Gainesville
Mr. Sherman Price
H.J. Russell & Company
Atlanta
Mr. Gage Rankin
Gilbane Building Co.
Atlanta
Mr. Evin Rhodes
RDJE, Inc.
Newnan
Mr. Ray Rice
Crane Industry Services, Inc.
Villa Rica
Mr. Michael Roush
Kajima Building & Design Group, Inc.
Atlanta
Mr. Victor Saldana
Brasfield & Gorrie
Atlanta
Mr. Ray Sanchez
Allison-Smith Co. LLC
Smyrna
Mr. Michael H. Sewell
Holder Construction Company
Atlanta
Mr. Jermain Sheffield
JE Dunn Construction
Atlanta
Mr. Jay Shinall
Batson-Cook Company
Atlanta
Mr. Frank Silva
OSHA - Atlanta East Area Office
Atlanta
Ms. Margie Sleigher
Caldwell Electrical Contractors, Inc.
Gainesville
Mr. Brad Smith
Young Contracting/SE, Inc.
Atlanta
Mr. Evan Smith
Tebarco Mechanical Corporation
Alpharetta
Mr. Matt Smith
Brasfield & Gorrie
Atlanta
Mr. Sam Socolow
Ashley Sling, Inc.
Atlanta
Mr. Jeff Stawowy
OSHA - Atlanta West Area Office
Atlanta
Mr. David Stephens
Strack, Inc.
Fairburn
Mr. Jeff H. Stiner
Kajima Building & Design Group, Inc.
Atlanta
Mr. Jason Storey
Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.
Atlanta
Mr. Jon Swierenga
Thomas Concrete of Georgia, Inc.
Atlanta
Mr. Paul Tankersley
The Sack Company
Statesboro
Mr. Kevin Terrell
U.S. Traffic Control
Athens
Mr. Brian Thomas
Brasfield & Gorrie
Atlanta
Mr. Allan Tinoco
New South Construction Co., Inc.
Atlanta
Mr. Joshua W. Turner, OHST
OSHA - Atlanta East Area Office
Atlanta
Mr. Leonard Turner
Reeves Construction Company
Garden City
Mr. George Valentine
Jerry L. Johnson & Associates, Inc.
Morrow
Ms. Marilyn M. Velez
OSHA - Atlanta West Area Office
Atlanta
Mr. Jason Walburn
Alston Construction Company, LLC
Atlanta
Mr. William Ward
Tenna
Edison
Mr. David Wessin
American Global of Georgia, LLC
Atlanta
Mr. Chris West, CSP
Brent Scarbrough & Company, Inc.
Newnan
Mr. Noel Whelchel
Crane Industry Services, Inc.
Villa Rica
Mr. Timothy Willis, Jr.
FS 360, LLC
Sandy Springs
Mr. Brian Wood
CompTrust AGC MCIC
Kennesaw