Safety & Health Committee

Mission Statement: To enhance the quality of safety leadership in the construction industry by sharing knowledge, experience and best practices; promoting awareness, education and leading innovation.

Committee Chair           Ryan Gleason, Turner Construction Company
Committee Vice Chair   Lisa Capicik, Brasfield Gorrie
Staff Liaison                   
Cherri Watson, Director of Safety, Education & Workforce Development

Want to learn more about the Safety & Health Committee, contact Cherri Watson at 678.298.4104 or watson@agcga.org.

Mr. Daniel Alers
Van Winkle Construction
Atlanta
Mr. Carlos Alvarado
The Beck Group
Atlanta
Mr. Mark Anderson
Columbia Safety & Supply
Atlanta
Mr. John W. Arndt, CSP, CHST
McCarthy Building Companies, Inc.
Atlanta
Mrs. Kate Badey
Bermac, Inc.
Atlanta
Mr. James G. Bailey, Jr.
Pentarisk Holdings, LLC
Atlanta
Mr. Mark Beverwyk
Risk Management Partners, Inc.
Suwanee
Mr. Joshua Biles
Heaton Erecting, Inc.
Forest Park
Mr. Jeff Bischoff
White Electrical Construction Company
Atlanta
Mr. Thomas T. Bosley
OSHA Regional Office
Atlanta
Mr. Robert Bruce
Carroll Daniel Construction Co.
Gainesville
Mr. Jason Burnette
LRA Constructors, Inc.
Albany
Ms. Lisa Capicik
Brasfield & Gorrie
Atlanta
Mr. Bob Cauthen, CSP
CNA Commercial Insurance
Atlanta
Mr. Jonathan Caylor
Ely Concrete Construction
Cartersville
Mr. Jorge Cisneros
Holder Construction Company
Atlanta
Mr. Johnny E. Clark
Gay Construction Company
Atlanta
Mr. Conway Crider
Allison-Smith Co. LLC
Smyrna
Mr. Jeff Curtis
Tebarco Mechanical Corporation
Alpharetta
Mr. Edward E. Davis
Wells Fargo
Atlanta
Mr. Patrick Devero
McCarthy Building Companies, Inc.
Atlanta
Ms. Debbie Dickinson
Crane Industry Services, LLC
Villa Rica
Ms. Monica L. Easter
Clearview Installations
Douglasville
Ms. Jennifer Epperson
Harrison Contracting Company, Inc.
Villa Rica
Mr. Matt Evans
McGriff, Seibels & Williams of Ga., Inc.
Atlanta
Ms. Pam Fisher
PROSAFE Solutions, Inc.
Villa Rica
Mr. Derrick Fox
The Beck Group
Atlanta
Mr. Anthony Franco
Hogan Construction Group, LLC
Norcross
Mr. William Fulcher
OSHA - Atlanta East Area Office
Atlanta
Mr. Zachary Garner
McCarthy Building Companies, Inc.
Sandy Spgs
Mr. Andrew Gaskins
Gilbane Building Co.
Atlanta
Mr. Paul Gasque
Precision Concrete Construction, Inc.
Alpharetta
Mr. Gary A. Gaulin, Jr.
Jollay Masonry
Avondale Estates
Mr. Ryan Gleason
Turner Construction Company
Atlanta
Ms. Adrienne Graham
Inglett & Stubbs, LLC
Mableton
Mr. Matt Graham
Ideal Building Solutions, LLC
Norcross
Mr. Philip Greisen
PROSAFE Solutions, Inc.
Villa Rica
Ms. Christi L. Griffin
OSHA - Atlanta West Area Office
Atlanta
Mr. Paul Hanes, Jr.
Choate Construction Company
Atlanta
Mr. Keith D. Hass
OSHA - Atlanta West Area Office
Atlanta
Mr. Brian Hill
Allison-Smith Co. LLC
Smyrna
Mr. Hiawatha Hill
JE Dunn Construction
Atlanta
Ms. Brenda Hitz
Staff Zone
Alpharetta
Mr. Ben Honer
Brasfield & Gorrie
Atlanta
Dr. Javier Irizarry, Ph.D., P.E.
Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta
Ms. Diana Johnson
Eckardt Group
Atlanta
Mr. Robert Langford
Choate Construction Company
Atlanta
Mr. Marty Laskey
JE Dunn Construction
Kansas City
Mr. Martin Leak
RA-LIN
Carrollton
Mr. Roald Lindquist
MCA Mobile Communications America
Gainesville
Mr. Ryan Little
Balfour Beatty Construction
Atlanta
Mr. John Marsha
HB NEXT
Lawrenceville
Ms. Jodi F. Martin
McKinney Drilling Co.
Lithia Springs
Mr. Howard A. Mavity
Fisher Phillips, LLP
Atlanta
Mr. Daniel Maxson
New South Construction Co., Inc.
Atlanta
Ms. Ruth Milian
McCarthy Building Companies, Inc.
Atlanta
Mrs. Bridgette Moore
Brandit Co.
Marietta
Mr. Daniel Morales
Holder Construction Company
Atlanta
Mr. Troy Morgan
Tomco Construction Inc.
Newnan
Mr. Steve Necessary
Holder Construction Company
Atlanta
Mr. Robert Nugent
R. K. Redding Construction, Inc.
Bremen
Mr. Jay Paxton
Penco Electrical Contractors, Inc.
Morrow
Mr. Alan Pederson
Avila Construction Management, LLC
Atlanta
Mr. Ed Platenburg
Sales Solutions, Inc.
Rome
Mr. Ed Reel
Smart Safety Group
Marietta
Mr. Paul Roberts
Modjoul
North Augusta
Mr. Fred Robinson
Crane Industry Services, LLC
Villa Rica
Mr. Mike Roush
Kajima Building & Design Group, Inc.
Atlanta
Mr. Michael H. Sewell
Holder Construction Company
Atlanta
Mr. Josh Snead
Swinerton Construction
Atlanta
Mr. Sam Socolow
Ashley Sling, Inc.
Atlanta
Mr. Greg Strid
All Trained, LLC
Snellville
Mr. Jon Swierenga
Thomas Concrete of Georgia, Inc.
Atlanta
Mr. Rafael Taveras
Ely Concrete Construction
Suwanee
Mr. Daniel S. Thomas
Willis Towers Watson
Atlanta
Mr. Aldo Tinoco
Gilbane Building Co.
Atlanta
Mr. David L. Towles
Van Winkle Construction
Atlanta
Mr. Wade Tuggle
Eckardt Group
Atlanta
Mr. Jason Walburn
Alston Construction Company, LLC
Atlanta
Mr. Jerry Ward
Speir & Associates Electrical Contractors, Inc.
Macon
Mrs. Cherri Watson
AGC Georgia
Atlanta
Mr. Chris West, CSP
Brent Scarbrough & Company, Inc.
Fayetteville
Mr. Mark A. Westerfield
Tebarco Mechanical Corporation
Alpharetta
Mr. Josh White
Brasfield & Gorrie
Atlanta
Mr. Michael Whiteside
The Conlan Company
Marietta
Mr. Timothy Willis, Jr.
FS 360, LLC
Sandy Springs
Mr. Brian Wood
CompTrust AGC MCIC
Atlanta
Mr. Matt Woody
Cork-Howard Construction Company
Marietta